Faculty & Fellows

Steve Patty, Ph.D.  

Lead Faculty. 

Dr. Steve Patty is founder and principal of Dialogues In Action LLC.  Dr. Patty has a Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) in Educational Leadership and has been trained at Harvard’s Kennedy School of Government.  Dr. Patty spent 13 years as a respected professor of Education and Leadership Development. He continues to teach doctoral courses in research and leadership for business students.  For the past eight years he has led Dialogues In Action LLC, a firm dedicated to helping organizations rethink the development of their people, and has led conferences, retreats, and has trained hundreds of managers in nonprofit organizations throughout North America and Europe.  He has led cohorts through the Fellowship in Leadership Development for the past five years.

Associate faculty are selected from the previous year's cohort.   


Fellows 2013-2014

Simon Adams - VP, YMCA of Greater Vancouver

Michael Anhorn - ED, Canadian Mental Health Association

Richard Faucher - Co-ED, Burnaby Association of Community Inclusion

Mark Gifford - Vancouver Foundation 

Kathy Lilyholm - Director, YWCA Metro Vancouver

Devon Page - ED, EcoJustice

Pam Preston - ED, Westcoast Child Resource Centre

Tanya Sather - Co-ED, Burnaby Association of Community Inclusion

Judy Valsonis - COO, Touchstone Family Asociation

Kim Winchell - ED, Richmond Family Place Society

 


Jocelyn Wong – Volunteer Richmond

Scott Richter – Medicine Hat YMCA

Mahin Rashid – UWLM

Sharon Smith – Sanctuary Ministries

Maureen Young – Coast Capital Savings

Jonny Morris – CMHA

Julia Staub-French – Family Services

Parm Grewal – RMCS

Yvonne Comfort – YMCA of Greater Vancouver

Karey Degenova – BACI

Lisa Thomson – BACI

Crystal Janes – West Coast Family

Jason Lee – Boys and Girls Club

Dave Lappin – Home Society

Karen Bester – YMCA of Greater Vancouver

Fellows 2015 -2016

 

 


Diane Wilmann - Froghollow Neighbourhood House

Emily Mlieczko - Early Childhood Educators of British Columbia

Eric Kowalski - City of Vancouver

Janice Lambert - Richmond Family Place Society

Jennifer Gray Grant - Collingwood Neighbourhood House

Joanne Kautz-Allard - Big Brothers of Greater Vancouver

Kahir Lalji - Better at Home

Luke Balsan - Place Malliardville

Tanya Valsosis - Westcoast Childcare Resources

Andrea Thompson - Avenues of Change - Guidlford West

Carol Hardie - Touchstone

Chris Kinch - YMVA of Northern BC

Chris Samulak - Touchstone

Jeff Stromgren - Tri-Cities School District

Kimberley Barwich - Burnaby Neighbourhood House

Laura Gudewill - United Way

Laurie Kohl - Family Services North shore

Navreen Gill - Avenues of Change - Coquitlam River

Fellows 2016/2017